OUR INGREDIENTS

We are committed to using the finest ingredients. We only use cold-pressed pure and natural organic oils, which retain more vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. We thoughtfully select gentle actives that are key to restoring and supporting the skin barrier. Our formulations are well-researched and supported by scientific studies to deliver high-performance skincare.

TSUBAKI OIL

Image 1

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil

100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds. Japanese Camellia oil is non-comedogenic, and its high content of oleic acid helps retain moisture, heals damage, and produces a protective barrier against pollutants and external aggressors. It is a treasured beauty secret among the ancient Japanese geisha!

IMMORTELLE

Image 2

Helichrysum Italicum Flower Oil

The highly prized, wild-harvested, organic French Immortelle from Corsica is well-known for its powerful anti-aging properties in skincare. It is a true multi-tasker that not only has anti-inflammatory properties, but also protects, prevents, cures, and regenerates skin to its natural beauty.

COENZYME Q10

Image 3

Ubiquinone

Q10 is an antioxidant that fights free radicals both within and outside of cells. Q10 supplies the cells in the skin with the necessary energy they require to repair and rejuvenate themselves, enabling it to be an effective ingredient in combating the indications of aging skin.

Collapsible content

Acmella Oleracea

Scientific Name: Acmella Oleracea Extract

Acmella Oleracea Extract is your secret to radiant skin. This botanical gem boasts natural muscle-relaxing properties, effectively reducing the appearance of fine lines and promoting skin firmness. Rich in spilanthol, Acmella Oleracea Extract enhances collagen synthesis, leaving your skin with a youthful, revitalized glow.

1. Vyumvuhore, R., et al. (2019). Acmella oleracea extract reduces facial wrinkles in human subjects. Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, 12, 703-711.
2. Yousaf, A. M., et al. (2016). Spilanthol from Acmella oleracea lowers the intracellular levels of cAMP impairing NKCC2 phosphorylation and water channel AQP2 membrane expression in mouse kidney. PLoS ONE, 11(5), e0156021.
3. Lupo, M. P., et al. (2018). A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, split-face trial of the efficacy of topical spilanthol to improve the clinical signs of aging skin. Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, 17(4), 426-431.

Algae

Scientific Name: Cylindrotheca Fusiformis Extract

Marine Algae Extract, featuring Cylindrotheca Fusiformis Extract, is a skincare marvel with transformative benefits. This potent extract is rich in essential nutrients and antioxidants, delivering a surge of hydration to the skin. Cylindrotheca Fusiformis Extract aids in maintaining skin elasticity and firmness while visibly reducing the signs of aging. Its unique composition contributes to improved skin texture and a radiant complexion. Embrace the natural wonders of the ocean with Marine Algae Extract, a key element in our commitment to clean beauty and skin that radiates health and vitality.

1. Garmyn, M., et al. (2005). Effective sun protection by fabric dyeing with the UV-absorber mycosporine-like amino acid palythine. Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, 19(4), 373-377.
2. Kim, S. K., et al. (2015). Biological activities of the marine-derived Cylindrotheca fusiformis derived glycoprotein on moisturizing and anti-wrinkle effects. International Journal of Biological Macromolecules,72, 1-6.

Argan Oil

Country of Origin: Morocco
Scientific Name: Argania spinosa kernel oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds.

The amazing Argan oil is known as "liquid gold" because it contains vitamins A, E, and C, antioxidants, and omega-6 fatty acids, all of which are necessary for good skin and used to fight against environmental damage and premature aging. Argan oil hydrates, moisturizes, and nourishes the skin, reducing fine lines and wrinkles and tightening and firming the skin texture. This non-comedogenic oil aids in the balance and neutralization of oil production without blocking pores. Daily topical application of argan oil has also been shown to improve skin elasticity and skin hydration by restoring barrier functions and maintaining its water-holding capacity.

1. Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International journal of molecular sciences, 19(1), 70. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
2. Tichota, D. M., Silva, A. C., Lobo, J. M. S., & Amaral, M. H. (2014). Design, characterization, and clinical evaluation of argan oil nanostructured lipid carriers to improve skin hydration. International journal of nanomedicine, 9, 3855.
3. El Abbassi, A., Khalid, N., Zbakh, H., & Ahmad, A. (2014). Physicochemical characteristics, nutritional properties, and health benefits of argan oil: A review. Critical reviews in food science and nutrition, 54(11), 1401-1414.
4. El Monfalouti, H., Guillaume, D., Denhez, C., & Charrouf, Z. (2010). Therapeutic potential of argan oil: a review. Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, 62(12), 1669-1675

Black Cumin

Scientific Name: Nigella Sativa Seed Extract

Black Cumin Extract is a treasure trove of nutrients, renowned for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Rich in thymoquinone and essential fatty acids, it helps soothe and nourish the skin, promoting a clear and radiant complexion. The natural antimicrobial qualities make it ideal for addressing skin concerns, while its hydrating effects contribute to a healthy, supple skin texture.

1. Ali, B. H., & Blunden, G. (2003). Pharmacological and toxicological properties of Nigella sativa. Phytotherapy Research, 17(4), 299-305.
2. Ahmad, A., et al. (2013). A review on therapeutic potential of Nigella sativa: A miracle herb. Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Biomedicine, 3(5), 337-352.

Blue Tansy

Country of Origin: Morocco
Scientific Name: Tanacetum annuum flower oil
Wild harvested and Certified Cosmos Organic
This organic essential oil is a HEBBD oil (Botanically and Biochemically Defined Essential Oil).

This precious blue essential oil is relaxing, calming and balanced. Blue Tansy contains potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory qualities that help soothe and smooth various skin issues, including acne and sun damage. Due to its high antioxidant content, Blue Tansy protects the skin against free radicals, making it ideal for skin that is exposed to the elements, such as the sun and pollution, as well as the natural aging of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, including dry, aged, combination, irritated, and acne-prone skin.

1. Skincare, S., Haircare, H., Makeup, M., Brands, B., & Sale, S. Spring Skin: 3 Key Ingredients to Strengthen and Soothe.
2. Goyal, A., Sharma, A., Kaur, J., Kumari, S., Garg, M., Sindhu, R. K., ... & Abdel-Daim, M. M. (2022). Bioactive-based cosmeceuticals: an update on emerging trends. Molecules, 27(3), 828.
3. Battaglia, S. (2020). Blue tansy.

Carrot Seed

Scientific Name: Daucus Carota Root Extract

Bursting with antioxidants, vitamins, and carotenoids, Carrot Seed Extract revitalizes and nourishes the skin. Carrot Seed Extract is renowned for its ability to rejuvenate and promote a youthful glow. Its natural antioxidants help protect the skin from environmental stressors, while beta-carotene supports skin renewal and elasticity. Unveil radiant, healthier-looking skin with the power of nature encapsulated in Carrot Seed Co2 Extract.

1. Chizzola, R., et al. (2003). Composition of essential oils obtained from roots and herbs of wild and cultivated carrots (Daucus carota L.). Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 51(2), 386-390.
2. Thring, T. S. A., et al. (2009). Antioxidant and potential anti-inflammatory activity of extracts and formulations of white tea, rose, and witch hazel on primary human dermal fibroblast cells. Journal of Inflammation, 6(1), 1.

Coenzyme Q10

Scientific Name: Ubiquinone

Q10 is an antioxidant that fights free radicals both within and outside of cells. However, one of its most significant advantages is that it supplies your skin cells with the necessary energy they require to repair and rejuvenate themselves, allowing them to perform their fundamental activities effectively. With the energy that Q10 provides, the skin can heal and rejuvenate faster, allowing it to appear youthful and energized. It is an effective ingredient in combating the indications of aging skin, such as fine lines and wrinkles. Coenzyme Q10 may also assist in reducing hyperpigmentation and dark spots caused by an increase in melanin synthesis.

1. Prahl, S., Kueper, T., Biernoth, T., Wöhrmann, Y., Münster, A., Fürstenau, M., ... & Blatt, T. (2008). Aging skin is functionally anaerobic: importance of coenzyme Q10 for anti aging skin care. Biofactors, 32(1‐4), 245-255.
2. Zhang, M., Dang, L., Guo, F., Wang, X., Zhao, W., & Zhao, R. (2012). Coenzyme Q10 enhances dermal elastin expression, inhibits IL‐1α production and melanin synthesis in vitro. International journal of cosmetic science, 34(3), 273-279.
3. Mine, Y., Takahashi, T., & Okamoto, T. (2022). Stimulatory effects of collagen production induced by coenzyme Q10 in cultured skin fibroblasts. Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition, 71(1), 29.

Grapeseed Oil

Country of Origin: South Africa
Scientific Name: Vitis vinifera seed oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, cold-pressed from the seeds.

Grapeseed oil is a non-comedogenic, non-greasy emollient with excellent absorption qualities. It is high in vitamin E, linoleic acid, and omega-3s, all of which aid in improving the suppleness and softness of the skin. A noteworthy quality of Grapeseed oil is the presence of proanthocyanidin, a potent anti-oxidant that contains resveratrol, which may even balance out one’s skin tone when used consistently!

1. Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International journal of molecular sciences, 19(1), 70. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
2. Kapoor, S., & Saraf, S. (2010). Assessment of viscoelasticity and hydration effect of herbal moisturizers using bioengineering techniques. Pharmacognosy magazine, 6(24), 298–304. https://doi.org/10.4103/0973-1296.71797
3. Korać, R. R., & Khambholja, K. M. (2011). Potential of herbs in skin protection from ultraviolet radiation. Pharmacognosy reviews, 5(10), 164–173. https://doi.org/10.4103/0973-1296.71797

Immortelle

Country of Origin: France (Corsica)
Scientific Name: Helichrysum italicum flower oil
Wild harvested and Certified Cosmos Organic
This organic essential oil is a HEBBD oil (Botanically and Biochemically Defined Essential Oil).

The highly prized, wild-harvested, organic French Immortelle from Corsica is well-known for its powerful anti-aging properties in skincare. It is a true multi-tasker that not only has anti-inflammatory properties, but also protects, prevents, cures, and regenerates skin to its natural beauty. By turning over dead cells, it encourages new, healthy skin cell development, decreases the appearance of scars, fine lines, and wrinkles, and prevents premature aging. Indeed, a truly amazing elixir to apply!

1. Baylac, S.; Racine, P.(2003), International Journal of Aromatherapy 13(2/3): 138-142
2. Kamicker, B. J., Sweeney, M. T., Kaczmarek, F., Dib-Hajj, F., Shang, W., Crimin, K., Duignan, J., & Gootz, T. D. (2008). Bacterial efflux pump inhibitors. Methods in molecular medicine, 142, 187–204. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-1-59745-246-5_15
3. Petersen, D. (2015). Immortelle essential oil and extract: Are two preparations better than one. J. Am. Herb. Guild, 13, 21-27.

Jasmine Sambac

Country of Origin: India
Scientific Name: Jasminum Sambac Flower Extract
100% Natural

Known for its potent antibacterial properties, Jasmine Sambac Absolute aids in soothing and purifying the skin, making it an ideal addition to your beauty routine. Its natural ability to balance moisture levels and promote cellular regeneration contributes to a radiant and youthful complexion.

1. Srivastav, S., et al. (2017). Phytochemical analysis and antioxidant activity of Jasminum sambac and Jasminum auriculatum flower extracts. Pharmacognosy Research, 9(1), 104-109.
2. Meena, A., et al. (2017). Antimicrobial and phytochemical evaluation of essential oils of Jasminum sambac. International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences, 6(2), 298-305.

Jojoba Oil

Country of Origin: Israel
Scientific Name: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds.

An exceptional skincare ingredient to maintain the skin's elasticity with a sebum-regulating effect, Jojoba oil has strong penetration and moisturization capacities as it contains significant quantities of liquid wax esters, similar to the natural restorative esters produced by human sebaceous glands. Natural sources of vitamin E are also found in Jojoba oil, which acts as an antioxidant on the skin, allowing it to combat oxidative stress induced by daily exposure to pollution and other toxins. This oil is suitable for all skin types.

1. Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International journal of molecular sciences, 19(1), 70. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
2. Estanqueiro, M., Conceição, J., Amaral, M. H., & Sousa Lobo, J. M. (2014). Characterization, sensorial evaluation and moisturizing efficacy of nanolipidgel formulations. International journal of cosmetic science, 36(2), 159–166. https://doi.org/10.1111/ics.12109
3. Al-Obaidi, J. R., Halabi, M. F., AlKhalifah, N. S., Asanar, S., Al-Soqeer, A. A., & Attia, M. F. (2017). A review on plant importance, biotechnological aspects, and cultivation challenges of jojoba plant. Biological research, 50(1), 25. https://doi.org/10.1186/s40659-017-0131-x
4. Evans, J. A., & Johnson, E. J. (2010). The role of phytonutrients in skin health. Nutrients, 2(8), 903–928. https://doi.org/10.3390/nu2080903

Lavender

Country of Origin: France
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia oil
Wild harvested and Certified Cosmos Organic
This organic essential oil is a HEBBD oil (Botanically and Biochemically Defined Essential Oil).

This wild-harvested, French, certified organic Lavender essential oil has a beautiful, delicate, and sweet fragrance that relieves stress and promotes sleep. It also has anti inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, which help reduce skin redness, soothe skin irritation, and balance skin tone.

1. Cavanagh, H. M., & Wilkinson, J. M. (2005). Lavender essential oil: a review. Australian infection control, 10(1), 35-37.
2. Kshyap, N., Kumari, A., Raina, N., Zakir, F., & Gupta, M. (2021). Prospects of essential oil loaded nanosystems for skincare. Phytomedicine Plus, 100198.

Macadamia Oil

Country of Origin: Kenya
Scientific Name: Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the nuts.

Due to the high concentration of palmitoleic acid (omega-7 acids), Macadamia oil is known for its ability to regenerate dry and damaged skin and smooth out fine lines and wrinkles, making the skin more elastic while improving its structure, leaving it supple and soft. Macadamia oil is especially suitable for dry and matured skin.

1. Hanum, T. I., Laila, L., Sumaiyah, S., & Syahrina, E. (2019). Macadamia nuts oil in nanocream and conventional cream as skin anti-aging: A comparative study. Open access Macedonian journal of medical sciences, 7(22), 3917.
2. Akhtar, N., Ahmad, M., Madni, A. S. A. D. U. L. L. A. H., & BAKHSH, S. (2006). Evaluation of basic properties of macadamia nut oil. Gomal University Journal of Research, 22(1), 21-7.
3. Akhtar, N., & Yazan, Y. (2005). Formulation and characterization of a cosmetic multiple emulsion system containing macadamia nut oil and two anti aging agents.

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, cold-pressed from the seeds

This organic oil is rich in potent antioxidants, such as punicalagins and ellagic acid, offering protection against free radicals and promoting a youthful complexion. Pomegranate Seed Oil deeply nourishes the skin, aiding in collagen production and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its anti-inflammatory properties contribute to calming and soothing irritated skin.

1. Aslam, M. N., et al. (2014). Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 155(1), 118-126.
2. Mphahlele, R. R., et al. (2017). Pomegranate: A comprehensive review on its nutritional, chemical constituents, medicinal properties and economic importance. Science of the Total Environment, 1(1), 627-644.
3. Lansky, E. P., & Newman, R. A. (2007). Punica granatum (pomegranate) and its potential for prevention and treatment of inflammation and cancer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 109(2), 177-206.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds.

Prickly Pear is a succulent plant that belongs to the cactaceae family. Precious and rare, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is renowned for its exceptional moisturizing properties and high levels of antioxidants, particularly vitamin E. The high contents of the linoleic acid (Omega 6) also supplements lipid deficiencies in the skin, supporting regeneration of the epidermis and improving skin moisture and elasticity. It is lightweight and non-greasy, and easily absorbed into the skin. Suitable for all skin types, ideal for dry and mature skin.

1. Ghazi, Z., Ramdani, M., Fauconnier, M.L., El Mahi, B., & Cheikh, R. (2013). Fatty acids sterols and vitamin E composition of seed oil of Opuntia Ficus Indica and Opuntia Dillenii from Morocco. Journal of Materials and Environmental Science, 4(6), 967-972.
2. Angelo, G., Oregon State University. (2012). Essential fatty acids & skin health. Retrieved from http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/health-disease/skin health/essential-fatty-acids.
3. Letawe, C., Boone, M., & Pierard, G.E. (1998). Digital image analysis of the effect of topically applied linoleic acid on acne microcomedones. Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, 23(2): 56-8.

Raspberry Seed Oil

Country of Origin: Europe
Scientific Name: Rubus Idaeus seed oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds.

Raspberry seed oil is a powerhouse of essential fatty acids, including omega-3 and omega-6, along with a high concentration of antioxidants such as tocopherols and tocotrienols. Raspberry Seed Oil is renowned for its natural sun-protective properties, shielding your skin from harmful UV rays and environmental stressors. The presence of ellagic acid contributes to its anti-inflammatory effects, helping soothe irritated skin and reduce redness. Additionally, its linoleic acid content supports skin health by maintaining optimal moisture levels and promoting a supple, youthful appearance. Suitable for all skin types. Ideal for dry, sensitive, dull or mature skins.

1. Oomah,B. D., et al. (2000). Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil. Food Chemistry, 69(2), 187-193.
2. Mertz, W., et al. (2002). Fatty acids in selected seed oils. Journal of the American Oil Chemists' Society, 79(12), 1209-1214.

Rose Geranium

Country of Origin: Egypt
Scientific Name: Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
Certified Organic by Ecocert, USDA and JAS (Japan Agricultural Standard)

This floral oil is a skincare gem, renowned for its versatile benefits. Rich in citronellol and geraniol, it balances sebum production, making it suitable for various skin types. Geranium oil's astringent properties tighten and tone the skin, reducing the appearance of pores and promoting a smoother complexion. Additionally, its soothing nature makes it ideal for calming irritated skin.

1. Lee, B. H., et al. (2017). The efficacy of aromatherapy for the treatment of prenatal anxiety: A randomized controlled trial. International Journal of Nursing Studies, 69, 116-123.
2. Mahmood, S., et al. (2016). Bioassay-guided isolation of anticancer agents from Pelargonium graveolens through in silico inhibition of DNA topoisomerase I. Pharmaceutical Biology, 54(12), 2857-2863.
3. Gadi, D., et al. (2012). Essential oil composition and antimicrobial activity of Pelargonium graveolens L’Her. (Geranium) oil from Anhui, China. International Journal of Agriculture and Biology, 14(6), 1005-1009.

Rose Hip Oil

Scientific Name: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds.

Extracted from Rosa Canina Fruit, Rosehip oil is a powerhouse of essential fatty acids, including omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9, along with carotenoids (pro vitamin A) and E. Rose Hip Oil deeply moisturizes, promoting skin elasticity and a youthful glow. Rich in antioxidants, it helps combat free radicals, reducing
the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its natural anti-inflammatory properties contribute to soothing and calming irritated skin, making it suitable for various skin types. Ideal for mature, dry or irritated skins.

1. Lin, T. K., et al. (2018). Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 19(1), 70.
2. Da Pozzo, E., et al. (2015). In vitro and in vivo evaluation of the anti-inflammatory and pro-proliferative topical activity of Rosa canina L. seed oil. Archives of Dermatological Research, 307(9), 825-834.
3. Akhtar, N., & Yazan, Y. (2005). Formulation and characterization of a cosmetic multiple emulsion system containing macadamia nut oil and two anti aging agents.

Rosewood

Country of Origin: Brazil
Scientific Name: Aniba rosaeodora wood oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
This organic essential oil is a HEBBD oil (Botanically and Biochemically Defined Essential Oil).

Sustainably sourced by steam distillation of the leaves and branches of the Rosewood tree, its sweet and woody aroma soothes the soul and makes it grounding and relaxing. This potent tissue regenerator softens, embellishes, and firms the skin while exhibiting natural anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

1. Keller, E. (1999). Aromatherapy Handbook for Beauty, Hair, and Skin Care. Inner Traditions/Bear & Co.
2. Sarrazin, S. L. F., Oliveira, R. B., Maia, J. G. S. M., & Mourão, R. H. V. (2016). Antibacterial activity of the rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora and A. parviflora) linalool-rich oils from the Amazon. Eur. J. Med. Plants, 12, 1-9.
3. Kapoor, S., & Lata Saraf, S. (2011). Topical herbal therapies an alternative and complementary choice. Research journal of Medicinal plant, 5(3), 650-669.

Safflower Oil

Country of Origin: USA
Scientific Name: Carthamus tinctorius seed oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds.

Safflower oil includes omega-6 and omega-3 essential fatty acids, both of which are necessary for overall skin function and a healthy skin look. Safflower oil forms a barrier that stops water from escaping, leaving the skin glowing, velvety, and smooth. This oil also helps improve skin texture and tone and rejuvenates your skin, giving it a more youthful, radiant appearance. It is particularly suitable for dry, sensitive, delicate skin.

1. Zemour, K., Labdelli, A., Adda, A., Dellal, A., Talou, T., & Merah, O. (2019). Phenol content and antioxidant and antiaging activity of safflower seed oil (Carthamus tinctorius L.). Cosmetics, 6(3), 55.
2. Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils. International journal of molecular sciences, 19(1), 70.
3. Qiang, W., Zhou, T., Lan, X., Zhang, X., Guo, Y., Noman, M., ... & Li, H. (2018). A new nanoscale transdermal drug delivery system: oil body-linked oleosin-hEGF improves skin regeneration to accelerate wound healing. Journal of nanobiotechnology, 16(1), 1-18.

Sea Buckthorn

Scientific Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, Sea Buckthorn Extract deeply nourishes and revitalizes the skin. Known for its ability to promote collagen synthesis, this extract helps improve skin elasticity, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The abundance of omega fatty acids enhances hydration, leaving your skin supple and radiant.

1. Yang, B., et al. (2017). Phenolic profiles and antioxidant activities of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) fruits from different elevations in the Himalayas. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 65(1), 114-122.
2. Lin, C. M., et al. (2009). Anti-inflammatory and radical scavenge effects of Arnebia euchroma in livers of rats following acute carbon tetrachloride intoxication. Food and Chemical Toxicology, 47(7), 1381-1388.

Sunflower Oil

Country of Origin: France / Europe
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus seed oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, cold-pressed from the seeds.

Sunflower oil is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) and is absorbed well by the skin. The vitamin E in sunflower oil is a potent antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals and UV damage, such as premature aging andwrinkles. Sunflower oil also contains linoleic acid, which supports the skin's natural barrier and its capacity to retain moisture. It is suitable for all skin types.

1. Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International journal of molecular sciences, 19(1), 70. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
2. Danby, S. G., AlEnezi, T., Sultan, A., Lavender, T., Chittock, J., Brown, K., & Cork, M. J. (2013). Effect of olive and sunflower seed oil on the adult skin barrier: implications for neonatal skin care. Pediatric dermatology, 30(1), 42-50.
3. Eichenfield, L. F., McCollum, A., & Msika, P. (2009). The benefits of sunflower oleodistillate (SOD) in pediatric dermatology. Pediatric Dermatology, 26(6), 669-675.

Tsubaki Oil

Country of Origin: Japan
Scientific Name: Camellia japonica seed oil
Certified Cosmos Organic
100% natural and pure, unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds.

Japanese Camellia oil, also known as Tsubaki oil, is derived from the seeds of the camellia japonica flower. It is a treasured beauty secret among the Japanese for its moisturizing and anti-aging effects on the hair, face, and body. It is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores), and its high content of oleic acid (omega-9 fatty acids) helps retain moisture, heals damage, and produces a protective barrier against pollutants and external aggressors. Tsubaki oil is also supercharged with antioxidants like vitamins A, D, C, and E, which help reduce oxidative stress on the skin and accelerate skin cell regeneration, healing dry and mature skin.

1. Choi, M. H., Min, M. J., Oh, D. S., & Shin, H. J. (2013). Antimicrobial and antioxidant activity of Camellia japonica extracts for cosmetic applications. KSBB Journal, 28(2), 99-105.
2. Choi, M. H., Ryu, E. M., Oh, D. S., & Shin, H. J. (2012). Improvement of acne condition in skin care using Camellia japonica L. extracts. Kor J Aesthet Cosmetol, 10(3), 661-672.
3. Tundis, R., Loizzo, M. R., Bonesi, M., & Menichini, F. (2015). Potential role of natural compounds against skin aging. Current medicinal chemistry, 22(12), 1515-1538.
4. Lavaud, Alexis & Szewezyk, Caroline & Meyer, Marjolaine & Rolland, Yohan & Roller, Marc & Bily, Antoine. (2014). Tsubaki (Camellia japonica) cold-pressed oil: composition, protection from oxidation and moisturizing properties.

Vitamin C

Country of Origin: Japan
Scientific Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Vitamin C is the elixir for radiant skin. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, an oil-based Vitamin C offers unparalleled benefits, promoting a brighter, even-toned complexion. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is known for its exceptional stability and skin penetration, stimulating collagen production and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Revel in the antioxidant prowess of Vitamin C, shielding your skin from environmental stressors and fostering a youthful glow.

1. Telang, P. S. (2017). Vitamin C in dermatology. Indian Dermatology Online Journal, 8(4), 310–314
2. Pullar, J. M., Carr, A. C., & Vissers, M. C. M. (2017). The Roles of Vitamin C in Skin Health. Nutrients, 9(8), 866

Vitamin E

Scientific Name: Tocopherol
100% natural

Vitamin E is an important antioxidant that protects the skin from oxidative damage caused by free radicals in the environment and promotes cell function and skin health. Vitamin E also contains moisturizing and healing properties, which aid in the strengthening of the skin's barrier function.

1. Keen, M. A., & Hassan, I. (2016). Vitamin E in dermatology. Indian dermatology online journal, 7(4), 311–315. https://doi.org/10.4103/2229-5178.185494
2. Darr, D., Dunston, S., Faust, H., & Pinnell, S. (1996). Effectiveness of antioxidants (vitamin C and E) with and without sunscreens as topical photoprotectants. Acta dermato-venereologica, 76(4), 264–268. https://doi.org/10.2340/0001555576264268
3. Tamatam, S. Vitamin E for Skin: Benefits and Side effects.